Saturday, December 25, 2010

FIVE Challenge: Most Anticipated Books for 2011

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYBODY!! xx

This post is part of Persnickety Snark's FIVE Challenge of 2010
**

If you pay attention to my Waiting on Wednesdays, almost all of these have been featured (minus the ones without covers). That's becau
se I am soooo psyched to read them, I am giddy with excitement. I am nervous. I am drooling with anticipation.


WHAT HAPPENED TO GOODBYE - Sarah Dessen
Summary:

What Happened to Goodbye is about a high school senior who, after her parents’ divorce, has taken up the practice of assuming a new identity in each of the four towns she’s lived in.

I think Sarah Dessen is the queen of Young Adult 'feel-good' novels, I’ve read and loved all her books (and her blog) and I’m sure this one won’t let me down. I do hope it's not too formulaic, but to be quite honest, as long as it isn't a carbon copy I think I'll adore it all the same.

released: May 10, 2011 Viking Juvenile


THE DEMON'S SURRENDER - Sarah Rees Brennan

I am SO READY for a healthy dose of the Ryves brothers. Plus I thought Sin narrating would be weird but after reading the teaser chapter I can gladly say I am nothing but excited for this final installment of an awesome series. Bring on the demons! And the magic! My only worry is that I won't see enough of Jamie xD

Here are some fun links: Nick and Jamie Go to the Movies pt 1 / pt 2, The Demon's Surrender Chapter 1 , cookie ft. Jamie

released: May 2011 Margaret K. McElderry


LIKE MANDARIN - Kiisten Hubbard
Summary:

It's hard finding beauty in the badlands of Washokey, Wyoming, but 14-year-old Grace Carpenter knows it's not her mother's pageant obsessions, or the cowboy dances adored by her small-town classmates. True beauty is wild-girl Mandarin Ramey: 17, shameless and utterly carefree. Grace would give anything to be like Mandarin.

When they're united for a project, they form an unlikely, explosive friendship, packed with nights spent skinny-dipping in the canal, liberating the town's animal-head trophies, and searching for someplace magic. Grace plays along when Mandarin suggests they run away together. Blame it on the crazy-making wildwinds plaguing their badlands town.

Because all too soon, Grace discovers Mandarin's unique beauty hides a girl who's troubled, broken, and even dangerous. And no matter how hard Grace fights to keep the magic, no friendship can withstand betrayal.
~I am drawn to this book like Violet from The Body Finder is drawn to dead bodies. Hey, it's a perfect analogy... I don’t know what it is about it but since it’s cover reveal I’ve just wanted to read it desperately. I think it’s gonna be achingly beautiful… well I hope it is.

released: March 8, 2011 Delacorte/Random House


BITTERBLUE - Kristin Cashore
(no cover of description yet)

~No one (bar maybe Tamora Pierce and Melina Marchetta) tackles fantasy like Ms. Cashore. That woman is so crazily good, Graceling and Fire are both favourites of mine… I can’t wait!! I wish they will reveal the cover soon.. will it be blue? There isn't a summary, but it takes place six years after Graceling! I'm crossing my fingers that it will be released in 2011 :)


tentatively released: 2011 Penguin/Dial


THE IRON KNIGHT - Julie Kagawa

(no cover yet)
Summary:

Ash's story.
I NEED TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENS TO ASH. Yeah. Seriously.
And this is the fourth book in the series, the third, The Iron Queen (my review), also comes out in 2011. And it rocks.


released: 2011 Harlequin Teen


WHERE SHE WENT - Gayle Forman

Summary:

It's been three years since the devastating accident . . . three years since Mia walked out of Adam's life forever.

Now living on opposite coasts, Mia is Juilliard's rising star and Adam is LA tabloid fodder, thanks to his new rock star status and celebrity girlfriend. When Adam gets stuck in New York by himself, chance brings the couple together again, for one last night. As they explore the city that has become Mia's home, Adam and Mia revisit the past and open their hearts to the future and each other.

Told from Adam's point of view in the spare, lyrical prose that defined If I Stay, Where She Went explores the devastation of grief, the promise of new hope, and the flame of rekindled romance.
I’ve read this but this choice is for your benefit: YOU SHOULD LOOK FORWARD TO THIS because it is AMAZING. Definitely got the reaction from me I think the author intended because I was crying and laughing all over the place. A very very worthy sequel.... And here is a little surprise: I'll be giving away my ARC in January! Stay tuned! ;)

released: April 5, 2011 | Dutton Juvenile

**

So yeah. Please, Santa.


Some honourable mentions: The Death Cure (Maze Runner #3) by James Dashner, Desires of the Dead by Kimberly Derting, Uncommon Criminals by Ally Carter, Red Glove by Holly Black, Wolfsbane by Andrea Cremer and The Bridge of Clay by Markus Zusak (whose released date got pushed back.. waaah).

And believe me, I do notice that there's only one debut novel there :( I should probably be ashamed of myself :(







PS- there need to be a universal way to write Kristin/Kirsten/Kiersten/Kristen. Like seriously.

7 comments:

  1. Great mentions! I'll have to check out: Uncommon Criminals by Ally Carter. I have heard NOTHING about a new Carter book! :O 2011 is going to be amazing. Merry Christmas. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. a list of complete awesomeness!

    Ahh, I didn;t even have a debut on my list, LOL. although I so want Like Mandarin as well as you.

    x

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can't believe I forgot about Bitterblue! Fantastic choices, here is our 5

    ReplyDelete
  4. Audrey!

    There is going to be a Bitterblue book?! Whoa! How did I not know this?

    Don't be ashamed because OMG! Yes, I want all of these, too! But Santa already came and went so I guess I'm gonna have to wait. :(

    Agreed about the universal way to spell Kristin. :P

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love your list. Like Mandarin nearly made it on mine. The Iron Queen was brilliant like the rest of series.

    I must read Sarah Rees Brennan series. Maybe I should get it with my Christmas vouchers.

    Hope you had a Merry Christmas :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Ooh, completely agree about The Demon's Surrender - cannot wait! I'm still not sure about Sin's POV though - I'm worried there won't be enough Nick/Mae, Jamie/Gerald ;). Also looking forward to The Iron Knight though I haven't read The Iron Queen yet (several people have told me it's heartbreaking though. I'm actually quite scared).
    Great picks!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I'm really, really looking forward to THE IRON KNIGHT (eek!), LIKE MANDARIN, WHAT HAPPENED TO GOODBYE, and BITTERBLUE, too!

    Super duper choices! ;D

    ReplyDelete

DFTBA :)
for those who are confused, it means "Don't forget to be AWESOME". *hugs*